Wansbeck Music Festival Success

Nearly 300 students from across the academy performed at this year’s Wansbeck Music Festival competing in a wide range of categories and with much success.
We were placed in 33 categories and brought home 25 trophies!
It was lovely to see so many parents coming to support our students and our performers enjoyed hearing the musical performances from other schools in our region.
There were a number of highlights from the festival, some of the most notable performances include:
  • The new secondary ‘Boys Rock Singing Group’
  • Josephine Butler Primary Whole Class Mandolins who were praised for both their music and their good sitting – silently with 30 mandolins for an hour!
  • The Centre Choir who loved having the opportunity to perform.
  • Grace Darling’s new Rockestra & Rock Choir who performed ‘Up Town Funk’ exceptionally well in their first public performance.

 

Steel Pan under 16 Solo Rebecca Linden 2nd
Guitar under 13 solo Lucy Birmingham 1st St Bennet Biscop Cup
Woodwind Duet under 13 years Emily Watson & Matthew Lloyd 1st Anniversary Cup & Eileen Montgomary
Under 11 Guitar Ensemble James Knott Guitar Group 1st John Charlton
Under 13 Guitar Duet Isabella Davidson & Anna Robison1st 1st Ord Salver
Under 13 woodwind ensemble NCEA Clarinet Group 1st St Cecila Cup
Under 16 guitar duet Robbie Anderson & Rachel Younger 1st Mitford Cup
Under 16 woodwind duet Leah Teagle & Emily Davidson 1st Mrs Davidson Cup
Under 16 woodwind ensemble NCEA Flute Choir 1st Brymer Trophey
Guitar Ensemble under 16 NCEA Guitar Ensemble 1st Leman Sheild A
Drum Solo under 16 Lewis Pearce 2nd
Percussion Group under 16 NCEA Drumming Group 1st Guliani trophy
Ukulele Band Joint 1st – NCEA Josephine Butler Ukulele Band & Central Primary School Joint 1st Agnes Temple Cup
Choir under 16 NCEA Choir 1st Lt Col Orde Challenge Cup
Choir under 16 (hymn) NCEA Choir 1st Font Cup
Duet under 16 Lucy Birmingham & Anna Robison, Molly Mcinnes & Carley Young Joint 1st Greystoke cups
School Choirs NCEA Choir 2nd
School Choirs Boys Rock Choir 3rd
Recorder Band Thomas Bewick Recorder Group 1st Brittan Scott Cup
Recorder Ensemble James Knott Recorder Group 1st Janet Scott Trophy
Recorder Ensemble James Knott Recorder Group 1st Bill Bulman Cup
Recorder Band Combines GD & JB Recorder Groups 1st Isabel Fullarton James Cup
Rock Band under 11 Grace Darling Rockestra & Rock Choir 1st The Swinny Cup
Under 16 composition Lynsey Garrett 1st Grasmere Trophy
Under 16 composition Emily Davidson 2nd
Beginners Brass Thomas Bewick Trombones 1st Les Carew Cup
Rock Pop Band NCEA Y10 Pop Band 1st
Whole Class Orchestra Josephine Butler Mandolins 1st Crewsal Cup
Whole Class Orchestra James Knott Cornets 2nd
School Orchestra NCEA Cadet Band 1st Peggy Punton Trophy
Under 16 Vocal Solo Sam Young 1st Michael Bell Memorial Cup
Under 16 Vocal Solo Lynsey Garrett 2nd
Brass Solo under 13 Nathan Golightly 2nd
Performance Opportunity The Centre Choir